Schedule of ACO-Related Classes

Answers to frequently asked registration questions. Spring 2019 & 2021 and Fall 2019, 2020, 2021 & 2022 semester class schedules are posted below and links to previous semesters are at the end.

Fall 2022 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6515 Intro to Grad Algorithms Gerandy Brito MW 8:00-9:15
CS 8803-DAA Dynamic Algebraic Algorithms Jan van den Brand MW 3:30-4:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISYE 6663 Nonlinear Optimization  Guanghui Lan TR 12:30-1:45
ISYE 7661-A Linear Inequalities Swati Gupta MW 3:30-4:45
ECE 8803 Online Decision Making in Machine Learning Vidya Muthukumar TR 2:00-3:15
ISYE 8813-DAH Resilient Networks Mathieu Dahan MW 9:30-10:45
ISYE 8813-MAG First Order Methods in Optimization Siva Theja Maguluri MW 2:00-3:15
ISYE 8813-NEM Lectures on Modern Convex Optimization Arkadi Nemirovski TR 3:30-4:45
ISYE 8813-OR Mathematics of Operations Research Debankur Mukherjee/Mohit Singh MW 2:00-3:15
Mathematics
Math 6014 Graph Theory Xingxing Yu MW 12:30-1:45
Math 6121 Algebra I Matthew Baker TR 12:30-1:45
Math 6263 Testing Statistical Hypotheses Cheng Mao MW 3:30-4:45

Fall 2021 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6515 Intro to Grad Algorithms Gerandy Brito TR 9:30-10:45
CS 7545 Machine Learning Theory Santosh Vempala MW 9:30-10:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6663 Nonlinear Optimization Arkadi Nemirovski TR 12:30-1:45
ISyE 6761 Stochastic Processes I Siva Theja Maguluri TR 5:00-6:15
ISyE 7661 Linear Inequalities Mohit Singh TR 3:30-4:45
ISyE 7687 Advanced Interger Programming Swati Gupta MW 2:00-3:15
ISyE 8813 ZIA Alg Foundations of Ethical Machine Learning Juba Ziani TR 9:30-10:45
ISyE 8813 VAN Constraint Programming Pascal Van Hentenryck MW 5:00-6:15
ISyE 8813 OR Mathematics of Operation Research Siva Theja Maguluri TR 2:00-3:15
ECE 8803 Online Decision Making in Machine Learning Vidya Muthukumar MW 9:30-10:45
Mathematics
Math 6014 Graph Theory Xingxing Yu MW 12:30-1:45
Math 6112 Advanced Linear Algebra Luca Dieci MW 3:30-4:45
Math 6221 Advanced Classical Probability Theory Vladimir Koltchinskii MW 2:00-3:15
Math 6263 Testing Statistical Hypotheses Cheng Mao MWF 2:00-2:50
Math 6266 Linear Statistical Models Heinrich Matzinger TR 5:00-6:15
Math 7252 High Dimensional Statistics Vladimir Koltchinskii MW 11:00-12:15
Math 8803 Spectral Graph Theory Zhiyu Wang TR 12:30-1:45
Math 8803-BER Descriptive Combinatorics Anton Bernshteyn MW 11:00-12:15

Spring 2021 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6550 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Peng MW 2:00-3:15
CS 8803  Computation and the Brain Vempala M 5:00-7:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6762 Stochastic Processes II Mukherjee MW 9:30-10:45
ISyE 7682 Convexity Monteiro TR 2:00-3:15
ISyE 7686 Advanced Combinatorial Optimization Gupta MW 3:30-4:45
Mathematics
Math 4032 Combinatorial Analysis Bernshteyn MWF 2:00-2:50
Math 6122 Commutative Algebra (Modern Abstract Algebra II) Chen MW 2:00-3:15
Math 6762 Stochastic Processes II Mukherjee MW 9:30-10:45
Math 7018 Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Warnke TTR 12:30-1:45

Fall 2020 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6515 Intro to Grad Algorithms Gerandy Brito TR 9:30-10:45
CS 7545 Machine Learning Theory Le Song TR 5:00-6:15
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6664 Stochastic Optimization Anton J Kleywegt MW 12:30-1:45
ISyE 6761 Stochastic Processes I Siva Theja Maguluri TR 2:00-3:15
ISyE 7203 TOR Logistics Systems Engg Alejandro Toriello TR 12:30-1:45
ISyE 7661 Linear Inequalities Mohit Singh MW 2:00-3:15
ISyE 8813 TOR Inventory Theory Alejandro Toriello TR 2:00-3:15
ISyE 8813 VAN Constraint Programming Pascal Van Hentenryck MW 5:00-6:15
ISyE 8813 ZHO Advanced Machine Learning Tuo Zhao TR 9:30-10:45
ISyE 8813 MAG Reinforcement Learning:  Theory and Algorithms Siva Theja Maguluri WF 11:00-12:15
ISyE 8813 NEM Modern Convex Optimization Arkadi Nemirovski MW 11:00-12:15
Mathematics
Math 6014 Graph Theory Xing X Yu MW 12:30-1:45
Math 6112 Advanced Linear Algebra Luca Dieci MW 3:30-4:45
Math 6121 Algebra I Anton Leykin TR 12:30-1:45
Math 6241 Probability I Konstantin Tikhomirov TR 2:00-3:15
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Doron Lubinsky TR 9:30-10:45
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Sung Ha Kang MW 12:30-1:45
Math 6761 Stochastic Processes I TBA TR 2:00-3:15
Math 7012 Enumerative Combinatorics Lutz Peter Warnke MW 2:00-3:15
Math 7244 Stochastic Calculus I Michael Keith Damron TR 12:30-1:45
Math 8803-BAK Topics in Matroid Theory Matthew Baker MW 9:30-10:45
Math 8803-MAR Mapping Class Groups Dan Margalit MW 11:00-12:15

Fall 2019 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6515 - A Introduction to Graduate Algorithms Brito TuTh 3:00-4:15
CS 6520 Computational Complexity Fortnow MWF 12:20-1:10
CS 7510 Graph Algorithms Peng TuTh 12:00-1:15
CS 7545 Machine Learning Theory Abernethy MW 4:30-5:45
CS 8803 - MTH Mathematical Foundations of Machine Learning Romberg TuTh 12:00-1:15
CS 8803 - SMC Secure Multiparty Computation Kolesnikov TuTh 4:30-5:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6761 Stochastic Processes I Maguluri TuTh 3:00-4:15
ISyE 7510 Graph Algorithms Peng TuTh 12:00-1:15
ISyE 7661 Linear Inequalities Singh MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 8803-CMM Foundations of Data Privacy Cummings Mw 3:00-4:15
ISyE 8813-NEM Modern Convex Optimization Nemirovski TuTh9:30-10:45
ISyE 8843-ML Mathematical Foundations of Machine Learning Romberg TuTh 12:00-1:15
Mathematics
Math 6014 Graph Theory X. Yu TuTh 9:30-10:45
Math 6112 Advanced Linear Algebra Dieci MW 4:30-5:45
Math 6121 Algebra I J. Yu TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6241 Probability I Houdre TuTh 1:30-2:45
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Lubinsky TuTh9:30-10:45
Math 6421 Algebraic Geometry I Margalit MWF 10:10-11:00
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Zhou MW3:00-4:15
Math 6761 Stochastic Processes I Tikhomirov TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7244 Stochastic Calculus I Damron TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7337 Harmonic Analysis \Lacey TuTh4:30-5:45
Math 7510 Graph Algorithms Peng TuTh 12:00-1:15

Spring 2019 Class Schedule

Course Number Course Name Instructor Course Time
Computer Science
CS 6515 Introduction to Graduate Algorithms Brito TuTh 9:30-10:45
CS 6550 Design and Analysis of Algorithms Vigoda TuTh 1:30-2:45
CS 8803 - CAL Continuous Algorithms Vempala MW 9:30-10:45
Industrial and Systems Engineering
ISyE 6662 Discrete Optimization Dey TuTh 3:00-4:15
ISyE 6663 Nonlinear Optimization Monteiro MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 6761 Stochastic Processes I Foley MWF 9:05-9:55
ISyE 6762 Stochastic Processes II Zhou MW 9:30-10:45
ISyE 7683 Advanced Nonlinear Programming Nemirovski MW 3:00-4:15
ISyE 7686 Advanced Combinatorial Optimization Gupta TuTh3:00-4:15
ISyE 8813-SIN Approximation Algorithms Singh TuTh9:30-10:45
Mathematics
Math 6122 Algebra II Srinivasan TuTh12:00-1:15
Math 6242 Probability II Tikhomirov TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 6321 Complex Analysis Bonetto TuTh 1:30-2:45
Math 6337 Real Analysis I Nitzan TuTh9:30-10:45
Math 6338 Real Analysis II Heil MW 3:00-4:15
Math 6441 Algebraic Topology I Margalit MWF 9:05-9:55
Math 6643 Numerical Linear Algebra Park MW 3:00-4:15
Math 6762 Stochastic Processes II Zhou MW 9:30-10:45
Math 7014 Advanced Graph Theory X. Yu MWF1:55-2:45
Math 7018 Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics Tetali TuTh 12:00-1:15
Math 7245 Stochastic Calculus II Damron TuTh 12:00-1:15